Post-Decree Enforcement
[…] Our firm can take any necessary legal step to compel compliance.

Even if you believe that your ex-spouse is acting unlawfully, it is critical to express a dispute using the proper legal tools. Violating the terms of a visitation or custody agreement in order to “make up” for time lost due to another party’s actions can have negative consequences in the court room. For example, if a parent blocks your visitation period and you respond by taking your child at an unscheduled time, you may face charges of deprivation of child custody, or contempt of court yourself.

California Penal Code § 278.5 defines the deprivation of child custody in the following way:

(a) Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment.

(b) Nothing contained in this section limits the court’s contempt power.

(c) A custody order obtained after the taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing of a child does not constitute a defense to a crime charged under this section.

Get 300+ Years of Combined Experience on Your Side

Is your ex-spouse refusing to comply with a court order after a divorce? Do not take action before contacting Holstrom, Block & Parke.